PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

This Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.
At Kundalini Pioneers, we deeply believe in the protection of your data and privacy and we care how it applies to you, as a user of our website(s). In this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’), you can find information about how, whether, and why we collect and use your personal information on all of our Kundalini Pioneers websites (collectively, the `Website´), including, but not limited to, kundalinipioneers.es, kundalinipioneers.com, and kundalinipioneers.nl. This Policy applies to any personal information that is gathered when you use our services, visit our Website, or otherwise interact with us. We have divided this Policy into different sections. Please go to the relevant section below for further information. The processing of your personal data complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (˜GDPR’), the Dutch GDPR (VGA) Execution Act and the Dutch Telecommunications Act.

1. About us
We are Kundalini Pioneers (Chamber of Commerce Netherlands: 34172952).
We maintain our headquarters at:
Groenburgwal 9G
1011 HR, Amsterdam
The Netherlands

For more information visit: https://kundalinipioneers.nl/about

Please note that some of the processing described in this Policy we undertake as a controller, but for some of the processing we may merely act as processor and the educational institutions and other organizations for which we collected your information or to whom we disclosed your personal information, which will act as a controller. Please check the privacy policy of the educational institutions concerned to find out how they process your personal data.

2. Types of personal data we process
General
We may collect and process, whether or not on our own behalf or on behalf of one or more educational institutions, the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, email address and other identifying information
    For example, we may record your name, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, education history, achievements, or language test scores. If you opt to use our Best Fit tool, we may also record your work experience and funding situation.
  • Your contact details and personal account/registration details
    Your contact details may include your address, telephone number, and email address. When you create a personal account or register for a service, we may also record your sign-in details and other information you provide when you create your personal account or fill in a registration form.
  • Our communication with you
    When you send us an email or chat with us online or via social media, we save your correspondence with us.
  • Information we collect when you use our Website
    When you visit our Website or use our services, we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, web-browsing behavior.
    We may receive an automatic notification when you open (or open a link from) a newsletter.
  • Information in relation to social media
    Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider. For example, when you sign in for our services using a social network account, we may gather publicly available information you give us access to from your social network profile, including your contact details, interests, and social network. For more information on the personal data that we receive from your social network provider, and how to change your privacy settings, please refer to the website and the privacy policy given by your social network provider.
  • The information you choose to share with us
    You may also choose to share information with us. For example, when you leave a comment for us on Facebook, fill out a survey, submit a contact or application form, leave a review or submit an entry for a contest or scholarship, you have opted to share personal information with us.

3. Cookies and similar technology
When you use our Website for the first time, a cookie notice is shown. Kundalini Pioneers uses the information collected through cookies strictly for the purposes stated in the Cookie Statement, found below.

4. How we collect your data
Kundalini Pioneers collects personal information in a number of ways. Information is obtained, for example, when you visit our Website, register on our Website, communicate with us via social media, or subscribe to our newsletter. We may also receive personal information from associated educational institutions, subsidiaries, partners, or other service providers. We collect some information by accessing your publicly available data, such as your Skype, Facebook or LinkedIn public profile.

5. Purposes of processing your data
We process personal information for the following purposes:
5.1 Providing services to you
Kundalini Pioneers processes personal data to provide our services. For example, personal data is processed so, for example:

  • Based on the country or field of study that you choose, we can send you program recommendations that we believe the best match your profile;
  • To make your user experience easier and more effective, we may assess how you use our services, and combine this data with information collected via your personal account, registration details, cookies, and similar technologies. This combination enables us to, for example, optimize our search algorithms, assess your admission chance or match with particular education opportunities;
  • You can contact education institutes through our Website, by means of an electronic form. By sending an inquiry, you also create your own user account, enabling you to view the inquiries you sent.

For these purposes, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data: name, digital contact details, demographic information, shortlisted programmes, disciplines and countries of interest, funding situation, preferred start period, previous education information, work experience. Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for these purposes for pursuing its own legitimate interest or those of the educational institutions; with the legitimate interest being to allow Kundalini Pioneers to provide the best service it is able to, in order to align you with the educational institutions of your choice.

5.2 To communicate with you.
Kundalini Pioneers processes contact details to communicate with you, answer your questions, or handle your complaints. This applies to both students and (potential) clients/customers/partners. For this purpose, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data: communication history, name, digital contact details, message. For (potential) clients, the following data is also processed: phone number, employer, country.

Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for this purpose to pursue its own legitimate interests or those of the educational institutions; with the legitimate interest being Kundalini Pioneers to be able to communicate with you for providing the best service it can to align you with the educational institutions, scholarship providers, test providers and other service providers of your choice. Especially, the legitimate interest services are that Kundalini Pioneers, an educational institution or other service provider concerned can respond in an effective and timely manner to any questions or complaint you might have.

5.3 For processing student applications for specific training.
Kundalini Pioneers processes personal information to enable students to apply for specific universities through Kundalini Pioneers rather than through the university website. For this processing of your personal data information, Kundalini Pioneers will act as a mere processor processing your information on behalf of the educational institution concerned. For this purpose, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data on behalf of the educational institution: name, digital contact details, analog contact details, passport, educational transcripts, CV, various credentials (e.g. English language proficiency), demographic information, shortlisted programs, disciplines and countries of interest, funding situation, preferred start period, previous education information, work experience.

Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for this purpose because it is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the educational institutions; with the legitimate interest being Kundalini Pioneers to be able to communicate with you for providing the best service it can to align you with the educational institutions of your choice.

5.4 Allowing you to provide reviews.
Kundalini Pioneers processes personal information when you have left behind a review about a specific educational institution or a specific program. For this purposes, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data (whether or not by means of a rating): program, educational institution, personal life and overall experience with respect to the educational institute and its location. Kundalini Pioneers will then automatically calculate an overall rating or score, which will appear on our portals along with any extra comments you have made. Please note that any written reviews may be checked by Kundalini Pioneers before exposing, automatically or manually, because Kundalini Pioneers wants to make sure only high-quality reviews are being exposed.

We only remove reviews in the following situations:

  • In case Kundalini Pioneers or another organization or institution can prove a respondent did not study at the reviewed institution or program.
  • When the review includes abusive language, swearing, discriminatory remarks, threatening, or personal political, sexual, religious, and ethical viewpoints.
  • When the review promotes illegal or commercial activities.
  • When reviews are not the personal experience or opinion of the respondent.
  • If reviews are repeatedly pointed on a personal level on fellow reviewers.
  • If reviews are exposed in a repeatedly disturbing way.
  • If it includes contact details like phone numbers, addresses or links to other websites.
  • If reviewers pretend to be another person or organization than themselves.
  • If we suspect that a review is genuine; for example, might be used to target a competitor.
  • If a review contains content that violates the rights of another person of an organization, intellectual property rights, and privacy rights.
  • Reviews entered by the threat of extortion.

If you come across a review that includes any of the above, let us know: reviews@kundalinipioneers.com
Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for these purposes because this is necessary for pursuing its legitimate interest or that of the educational institutions. These legitimate interests being that student reviews have found to be extremely helpful when aligning potential students with the best fitted educational institution or program which is the core of Kundalini Pioneers services.

5.5 For statistical.
Kundalini Pioneers processes personal information for the development and optimization of its services. We use automatic tools to perform statistical research into general trends. We broadly examine how our users behave towards our services, as well as the preferences our users set. Statistical research helps us develop better services and offerings, allowing us to improve the design and content of our Website. We can also advise higher education institutions on how they can better serve you.

For this purpose, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data: name, digital contact details, demographic information, shortlisted programs, disciplines and countries of interest, funding situation, preferred start period, previous education information, work experience, IP address, cookies and comparable services, browser data, device specifications, referring website, browsing behavior and website interactions, social media likes. We may also combine such aggregated data with information we receive from our subsidiaries, educational institutions, or from public sources.

Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for this purpose because Kundalini Pioneers has a legitimate interest in developing and optimizing its services. You can object to this processing on the basis of your particular situation.

5.6 For direct marketing purposes.
Kundalini Pioneers processes personal information for (direct) marketing purposes. This means we may use your personal information to send you newsletters, promotions, or other marketing communications. We use the results of our analysis to tailor our marketing communications to your specific interests and preferences. For example, if our analysis shows that you may be interested in certain types of programs or a specific country, we may customize our newsletter and Website with content that is relevant to you. We may use different channels for our marketing communications, such as email, social media, and your personal online account.

For this purpose, Kundalini Pioneers processes the following personal data: name, digital contact details, demographic information, shortlisted programs, disciplines and countries of interest, funding situation, preferred start period, previous education information, work experience, IP address, cookies and comparable services, browser, device specifications, referring website, browsing behavior and website interactions, social media likes. We may also combine such aggregated data with information we receive from our subsidiaries, educational institutions, or from public sources.

Kundalini Pioneers is allowed to process personal data for this purpose because you gave consent or because Kundalini Pioneers has a legitimate interest. The consent can be withdrawn at any moment, and you can object at any moment to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes when such processing is based on Kundalini Pioneers or the educational institutions’ legitimate interest. The withdrawal of consent or exercise of your right to object does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the moment of withdrawal or exercise of the right to object.

You may object or revoke your consent for receiving marketing communications at any time, by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or by sending an email to GDPR@kundalinipioneers.com

5.7 To initiate and evaluate business relationships.
Your personal data will be processed for the entering into agreements and the performance thereof to the point of commercial services and the managing of the business relations which emerge from them, including the performance of activities aimed at the expansion of our client database.

6. Disclosing or sharing data with third parties
General
We reserve the right to release personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we deem it necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our terms and conditions, to protect the security of this Website, or to prevent fraud.

6.1 Other institutions or businesses
You can contact education institutes through our Website, by means of an electronic form. The details in your inquiry will then be shared with the institute you are trying to contact. We may share personally identifiable information (such as name, nationality, and email address) with carefully selected education institutions, to verify the status of your application or enrolment, evaluate and manage the performance of our business agreements or initiate new agreements. Some of these institutions may also have access to your information so that they may consider further marketing campaigns or recruitment measures.

We will inform the educational institutions that they are not allowed to use your personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however that, how these educational institutions use this data is not governed by our privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with them. Educational institutions have separate policy practices for which Kundalini Pioneers has no responsibility or liability. For further information on how such institutions use your information, please visit the applicable privacy policy of that institution.

6.2 Third party websites
Our Website contains links to third-party websites. If you follow these links, you will exit our Website. This Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Kundalini Pioneers cannot accept liability for the ways in which these third-party websites use of your personal data. You use these websites at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties treat your personal information, please check their respective privacy policies (if available).

6.3 Other countries
Kundalini Pioneers may transfer your personal data to countries outside of your country of residence. This might occur in the course of sharing information with education institutions or our subsidiaries, with whom we have explicit agreements with how they can or can not use the data. In most cases, these agreements will in the form of a written and signed Data Processing Agreement. Some of these countries may not have an adequate level of personal data protection compared to the level of protection provided in your own country. Kundalini Pioneers does not systematically store your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and does not transfer your data outside of the EEA without your consent or only after taking adequate safeguards that allow the safe transfer of your personal information. If you contact, apply at or enroll through Kundalini Pioneers at an education institution outside the European Economic Area, your data will necessarily be transferred to that country.

7. Security and retention
Kundalini Pioneers takes the safeguarding of your information very seriously. Kundalini Pioneers will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. These measures include but are not limited to: facilities protected by appropriate security measures, encryption of devices, version tracking and access to our databases is limited to key personnel and IP addresses and use of it is logged. Personally identifiable information and account activity are also protected through the use of usernames and passwords. In order to help maintain the security of your information, you should protect the confidentiality of your user name and password.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this Policy, or insofar as is necessary to comply with our contractual or statuary obligations and to solve any disputes. In most cases, your personal data will be retained for forty-eight (48) months after your last activity, or until you request deletion. Kundalini Pioneers retains your data for that period to optimize their services to you throughout your educational period, which statistical research has shown to usually span a period of more than thirty-six (36) months.

8. Your rights
You can request access to or a copy of your personal data collected by us. You may also request the rectification and removal of personal data or the restriction of the processing of your personal data if there is a reason for doing so. You also have the right to data portability. You also have the right to object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation or against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. More information on your rights is available at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving/rechten-van-betrokkenen.

To exercise your right(s), please send your written request, and if needed to be accompanied by a copy of your proof of identity, to: 
GDPR@kundalinipioneers.com
or
Kundalini Pioneers
Groenburgwal 9G
1011 HR  Amsterdam
The Netherlands

9. Modifications to this policy
This Policy is effective as of 24 May 2018 and replaces our previous privacy policy. We reserve the right to alter or otherwise make changes to this Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the revised policy on our Website and notifying you through a banner or in case of very material changes to the Policy, via email. Changes take effect as soon as the Policy is posted.

10. Questions or complaints
If you have any question or complaints about the processing of your personal data, please send an email to us at GDPR@kundalinipioneers.com. We will be happy to assist you. If you feel that your rights have been violated, you may also lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl). For more information on the protection of personal data, please consult the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

11. Cookie statement Kundalini Pioneers
Last updated 24 May 2018.

11.1 About Cookies
Websites use techniques that increase user-friendliness and make the websites as interesting as possible for each visitor. The best-known examples of such techniques are cookies and scripts. (hereafter cookies). Cookies may be used by website owners or by third parties“ advertisers, for example, “ who communicate via the website you visit. The use of cookies is safe. No personal information, such as a telephone number or an e-mail address, can be traced back to cookies. As a result, cookies cannot be used for e-mail and telemarketing actions. We think it is important that you know which cookies our Website uses and for which purposes they are used. We want to guarantee your privacy and user-friendliness as much as possible. Below you can read more about the cookies that are used by and through our Website and for which purposes.

This cookie statement applies to kundalinipioneers.com and all associated domains, by Kundalini Pioneers, located at Groenburgwal 9G, 1011 HR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Associated domains include, but are not limited to, kundalinipioneers.es, kundalinipioneers.nl and kundalinipioneers.com.

11.2 For which purposes do we use cookies?
We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To make sure the Website functions properly
  • To measure usage of the Website
  • To display advertisements on our Website and on other Websites
  • To measure the relevance of our information and your interest in the educational offer

Below we make clear how we use cookies for these applications.

Cookies to make sure the website functions properly
See below for a list of the cookies we use, what data they collect and how long they are used.

Name of the cookie Placed by Purpose Duration
__cfduid Cloudflare Used to distinguish users. 1 year
*_SID Google Ensuring Stability of Software Systems 2 years

11.5 Cookies to measure usage of the internet
In order to determine which parts of the Website are most interesting for our visitors, we continuously try to measure, with the help of third-party software, the number of visitors to our Website and the most frequently viewed parts. We use cookies for this purpose. The information we collect in this way is used to compile statistics. These statistics give us insight into how often our web page is visited, where exactly visitors spend most of their time, and so on. This enables us to make the structure, navigation, and content of the Website as user-friendly as possible for you. The statistics and other reports are not traced back to persons unless they register on the Website.

See below for a list of the cookies we use to gather statistics, what data they collect and how long they are used.

Name of the cookie Placed by Purpose Duration
_sp_ses.08a0 Kundalini Pioneers Behavioral tracking 24 hours
_sp_id.08a0 Kundalini Pioneers Behavioral tracking 2 years
Kundalini Pioneers-trck Kundalini Pioneers Behavioral tracking 24 hours
_vwo_uuid VWO Visual website optimizer 24 hours
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute
Hotjar Hotjar Analytics & Feedback 1 year

For the cookies that our third parties place and the possible data that they collect, we refer to the statements that these parties provide on their own websites about this; see the links below. Please note that these statements are subject to change on a regular basis. We have no influence over that.

11.6 Cookies for the display of advertisements
These cookies are used by advertising networks who act as intermediaries between Kundalini Pioneers and advertisers. They are used to show relevant, personalized advertisements or offers through every type of medium (e.g. e-mail, social media, banner ads) based on your behavior on our Website. They are also used for remarketing advertisements.

These cookies are used to:

  • Show relevant, personalized advertisements or offers through every type of medium (e.g. e-mail, social media, banner ads) based on your behavior on our Website and other websites;
  • Limit the number of times each advertisement is displayed;
  • Measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign;
  • Make a link to social media, so that you can be recognized when you wish to use social media through Kundalini Pioneers Website.

If such cookies are not used, you will still see advertisements. This is because advertisements are also shown which do not use cookies. These advertisements may, for example, be adapted to the content of the Website. See below for a list of the cookies media agencies, advertising networks, and/or we use in combination with advertisements, what data they collect and how long they are used.

Name of the cookie Placed by Purpose Duration
DoubleClick Google Advertisement tracking 90 days
Google AdWords Conversion Google Advertisement tracking Indefinitely

For the cookies that our third parties place for advertising purposes, we refer to the statements that these third parties provide on their own websites; see below. Please note that these statements are subject to change on a regular basis. Kundalini Pioneers has no influence over this.

11.7 Other/unforeseen cookies
Due to the way the internet and websites work, we may not always have insight into the cookies that are placed by third parties via our Website. This is particularly the case if our web pages contain so-called embedded elements; these are texts, documents, images or films that are stored with another party, but which are shown on, in or via our Website. If you encounter cookies on this Website that fall into this category and which we have not mentioned above, please let us know. Or contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they have placed, what the reason is, what the life span of the cookie is and how they have safeguarded your privacy.

11.8 Browser settings
If you do not want websites to place cookies on your computer at all, you can change your browser settings so that you receive a warning before cookies are placed. You can also change the settings in such a way that your browser rejects all cookies or only the cookies of third parties. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed. Please note that you will need to change the settings separately for each browser and computer you use.

Please be aware that if you do not want cookies, we will no longer be able to guarantee that our Website is working properly. It is possible that some functions of the Website are lost or even that you can’t see certain websites at all. In addition, the refusal of cookies does not mean that you will no longer see any advertisements. The ads will no longer be tailored to your interests and will be repeated more often.

How to adjust your settings varies from browser to browser. If necessary, consult the help function of your browser. If you want to disable cookies from specific parties, you can do so via www.youronlinechoices.com.

12. Final remarks
We will have to amend these statements from time to time, for example, because our Website or the rules surrounding cookies change. We may change the content of the statements and the cookies included in the lists at any time and without prior warning. You can consult this web page for the latest version.

If you have any questions or remarks, please contact: GDPR@kundalinipioneers.com

KUNDALINI PIONEERS

Welcome to Kundalini Pioneers. We are located in the centre of Amsterdam and in the heart of Ibiza. We are a collective of yoga teachers, creative artists and entrepreneurs with a passion for people and planet. For any questions, to share your ideas, or to join our mision, please contact or meet us.

Amsterdam  | Ibiza

Groenburgwal 9G +31(0)6 42006364
info@kundalinipioneers.nl

© 2018 Kundalini Pioneers
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

Contact us